California Criminal Animal Protection Laws Alison Schiebelhut1
[…] Section 597b contains prohibitions on causing, permitting, and aiding and abetting animal fights, except fights between dogs as Section 597.5 specifically addresses dogfighting. Section 597d authorizes law enforcement officers to enter premises without a search warrant in certain circumstances. Section 597c prohibits being a spectator at an animal fight. Sections 597i and j prohibit various activities related to animal fighting. Section 597 prohibits bullfights. In addition, Section 599aa sets forth procedures for seizing animals, birds, paraphernalia.52

52 Although not discussed in this document, Penal Code §399.5 may be relevant to animal fighting, providing in part “(a) Any person owning or having custody or control of a dog trained to fight, attack, or kill is guilty of a felony or misdemeanor . . . if, as a result of that person’s failure to exercise ordinary care, the dog bites a human being, on two separate occasions or on one occasion causing substantial physical injury. No person shall be criminally liable under this section, however, unless he or she knew or reasonably should have known of the vicious or dangerous nature of the dog, or if the victim failed to take all the precautions that a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation.”

82 [Penal Code; Of Crimes and Punishments; Malicious Mischief, Cont’d]

§ 597b. Fighting animals or cockfighting; prohibition; penalties; aiding and abetting