California Criminal Animal Protection Laws Alison Schiebelhut1
[…] Finally, it includes a list of penalty provisions governing infractions, misdemeanors, and felonies.

2 Introduction: Malicious Mischief Title of Penal Code

The Malicious Mischief Title contains fifty provisions related to criminal animal fighting laws. Most of these are substantive; setting forth various prohibitions, with only two laws dedicated solely to procedural matters. Section 599a sets forth the procedures for issuing a warrant, which includes requiring a magistrate to issue and immediately deliver a warrant when the complainant “believes that any provision of law relating to, or in any way affecting [animals] is being, or is about to be violated. . .” As indicated by the breadth of its language, this Section applies throughout the Title, and perhaps beyond it.