No. 20-303 ======
[…] In addition to their shared status as “unincorpo- rated” territories, Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands have many other similarities. Like Puerto Rico, people

2 See U.S. Dep’t of Interior, Office of Insular Affairs, News Release: Interior Provides $500,000 to Help U.S. Virgin Islands Prepare for Centennial Celebrations in 2017 1-2 (July 21, 2015) (available at https://on.doi.gov/35Uf7D3) (last accessed Sept. 1, 2021).

5

born in the Virgin Islands are U.S. citizens. 8 U.S.C. § 1406(b) (“[A]ll persons born in those islands on or af- ter February 25, 1927, and subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, are declared to be citizens of the United States at birth.”). And like Puerto Rico, “the Virgin Islands [is] rep- resented in Congress by an elected, nonvoting Dele- gate in the House of Representatives who, unlike the House’s voting membership, serves pursuant to legis- lation, not the Constitution.” Ballentine v.