For Publication
[…] Rec. S23,789 (daily ed.

Aug. 10, 1984)) (observing Congress’ intention “to put an end to the ‘situation of both the district

court and the local court having jurisdiction over strictly local causes. . .’”). Stated plainly, the

gross receipts tax provisions of the Virgin Islands Code are precisely the type of purely local laws

enacted by the territorial legislature over which Congress intended to vest jurisdiction in the local

courts.

¶ 22 Finally, to the extent that any doubt remains, Senator Weicker also explained that the

exclusive jurisdiction provision of §1612(a) was intended to be analogous in function to its

counterpart in the Organic Act of Guam; specifically, 48 U.S.C. §1421i(h).5 Section 1421i(h)(1)

provides, in relevant part: “the District Court of Guam shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over all judicial proceedings in Guam, both criminal and civil, regardless of the degree of the offense or of the amount involved, with respect to the Guam Territorial income tax.” Fortunately, whereas Congress failed to specify the meaning of the phrase “income tax laws applicable to the

Virgin Islands” in the text of the Revised Organic Act of the Virgin Islands, Congress did include in the Organic Act of Guam a definition of the phrase “Guam territorial income tax.”