REIBLICH (DO NOT DELETE) 4/21/2017 3:27 PM
[…] shall have jurisdiction over all appeals arising from final judgments, final decrees or final orders of the Superior Court, or as otherwise provided by law.”). 124 John D. Marsh, Court Modernization in the Virgin Islands, 58 JUDICATURE 86, 87 (1974) (“Orders and judgments of the municipal court are reviewed on appeal to the district court and finally determined there by one of the judges’ unless a party is dissatisfied with the result and appeals to the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit in Philadelphia.”). 125 Subject, of course, to the Supreme Court’s grant of certiorari. 28 U.S.C. § 1260 (2012) (“Final judgments or decrees rendered by the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari.”). 126 According to the ALI, the Restatements “aim at clear formulations of common law and its statutory elements or variations and reflect the law as it presently stands or might appropriately be stated by a court.”