REIBLICH (DO NOT DELETE) 4/21/2017 3:27 PM
[…] Defreitas, 329 F.2d 629, 633 (3d Cir. 1964). 196 Id. at 634. 197 Id. (“Here it is clear that the passageway in question has existed for more than 100 years and the evidence supports the finding that it had been used by the parties and their predecessors in interest for many years, certainly for at least 20 years prior to 1921.”). 198 Code of Christian 1683 Book 5 Chapter V Art. 1. 199 This land then became property of the Government of the Virgin Islands. 48 U.S.C. § 1405c(a) (“All property which may have been acquired by the United States from Denmark in the Virgin Islands under the convention entered into August 4, 1916, not reserved by the United States for public purposes prior to June 22, 1937, is placed under the control of the Government of the Virgin Islands.”).

REIBLICH (DO NOT DELETE) 4/21/2017 3:27 PM

100 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 32, 71 demonstrating a clear intention never to make use of that easement again.