No. 20-303 ======
[…] Id. at 196 (quoting First Nat’l Bank v. Yankton Cty., 101 U.S. 129, 133 (1879)).

15 The Insular Cases are often said to include De Lima v. Bid- well, 182 U.S. 1 (1901), Dooley v. United States, 182 U.S. 222 (1901), Armstrong v. United States, 182 U.S. 243 (1901), Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244 (1901), Balzac v. Porto Rico, 258 U.S. 298 (1922), Ocampo v. United States, 234 U.S. 91 (1914), Dorr v. United States, 195 U.S. 138 (1904), and Hawaii v. Mankichi, 190 U.S. 197 (1903), among others. 16 See 48 U.S.C. § 731a (“All laws, regulations, and public documents and records of the United States in which such island is designated or referred to under the name of ‘Porto Rico’ shall be held to refer to such island under and by the name of ‘Puerto Rico.’ ”).

11