Criminalisation of the ship´s master
[…] The APPS case against OSG was then expanded to include a dozen OSG ships involved in oil dumping incidents in five other judicial districts, including the District of Massachusetts. Twelve whistle-blowers in total provided information as to the incidents that formed the basis for the charges in the six districts.

The APPS, 33 U.S.C. § 1908(a), provides that “[i]n the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than 1/2 of [a criminal APPS] fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.” In November and December of 2006, government counsel informed Hawthorn that Barroso might be eligible for a monetary whistle-blower award under the APPS. However, on December 4, 2006, the Eastern District of Texas dismissed the APPS counts against OSG and the government appealed.