A NEW PARADIGM FOR STATE LAWS
[…] 49. N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-19.1-04 (1985). 50. Id. 51. See discussion infra Part III.A-K. 52. See discussion infra Part III.A-K. 53. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 10-35-04 (2007) (confirming applications of the NDBCA of the Act; specifying that the definitions found in Chapter 10-19.1 are applicable to the Act; and stating that where the Act has been elected and its terms vary from the terms of the NDBCA, the provisions of the Act control). 54. Id. §§ 10-35-01 to -04. 55. Id. § 10-35-02(6). A “Publicly traded corporation” is defined as “a corporation as de- fined in Section 10-19.1-01: (a) that becomes governed by Chapter 10-19.1 after July 1, 2007; and (b) the articles of which state that the corporation is governed by this chapter.” Id. 56. Id. 57. See id. § 10-35-03(1) (“[T]his chapter applies only to a publicly traded corporation meeting the definition of a ‘publicly traded corporation’ in section 10-35-02 during such time as its articles state that it is governed by this chapter.”). 58. Id. § 10-35-03(3).