A NEW PARADIGM FOR STATE LAWS
[…] H. SECTION 10-35-12: REGULAR MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION

1. Regular Meetings Sections 10-35-12(1) and (2) of the Act require a publicly traded cor- poration to hold a shareholding meeting annually and to fix in its articles or bylaws the latest date by which the corporation’s regular meeting must be held each year.114 This is in contrast to NDBCA Section 10-19.1-71, which provides that “regular meetings of shareholders may be held on an annual or other less frequent periodic basis but need not be held unless required by the articles or bylaws.”115 Under the Act, if a meeting has not occurred by the set date, Section 10-35-12(3) gives shareholders the right to demand a regular meeting of shareholders, or apply for a court order directing the shareholder meeting to be held.116 In each case, the shareholder’s right is