Missouri Law Review
[…] Apparently, it was known that the cumulative voting system would work only where more than one office was to be filled. It has been suggested that since cumulative voting contemplates the election of more than one director, the constitutional mandate simply is not directed to one-director elections.' 8 But if this had been the intent of the framers of the cor- porate cumulative voting provision, it is likely that they would have used language similar to Mr. Todd's proposal. Moreover, article XI, section 6 directs that cumu- lative voting be used "in all elections for directors or managers" (excluding none). The provision concludes with the prohibition that "such directors or managers shall not be elected in any other manner." It is submitted that the constitutionally con- templated effect of cumulative voting is destroyed and the constitution violated by one-director classes and by section 351.315(1), RSMo 1959 which permits in- corporation with one-man boards.

III. CLASSES OF MORE THAN ONE DIRECTOR