Delaware's Choice
[…] See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 203(a)(2) (2011). In the unlikely event that officers who were also directors tendered their shares, this would give the bidder an actual threshold that was lower than 85%. To fix this problem, and potentially as a quid pro quo for the change proposed in the text, shares held by directors and officers could be taken out of the numerator and the denominator for purposes of the 85% calculation. The following text would replace the last clause of Section 203(a)(2): "excluding for purposes of this calculation those shares owned (i) by persons who are directors or officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do not have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer." Id. at 733 n.259. 25tSee Nugent, supra note 133, at 758-59 (responding to Subramanian, Herscovici & Barbetta, supra note 13). 258See id. 2s9ld at 759. 2"See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14e-1(d) (2013) (providing the rules that govern tender offer extensions which suggests that such extensions are a typical practice). 26 Section 203(a)(2) allows for an exemption from the three-year moratorium if: "Upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the 20 14 DEIAWARE'S CHOICE 45