University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Delaware and other states have recently adopted "benefit corporation" statutes that specifically authorize the creation of legal entities with multiple purposes beyond shareholder wealth-creation. See DEL. CODE tit. 8, § 362(a) (2013) (defining a "public benefit corporation" as one that "shall be managed in a manner that balances the stockholders' pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation's conduct, and the public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation"). 324. Cf Air Prods. & Chems., Inc. v. Airgas, Inc., 16 A.3d 48, 111 (Del.