Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] See AMENDED AND RESTATED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF FACEBOOK, INC., Article IV.3.2. ( June 20, 2016). 13. Facebook’s Class B stockholders including Mark Zuckerberg own approximately 18% of the company’s share but control nearly 70% of the voting power. See Bob Pisani, Shareholders Won’t Force Zuckerberg’s Hand in Facebook Management, CNBC (Mar. 21, 2018), https://www.cnbc.com/ 2018/03/20/shareholders-wont-force-zuckerbergs-hand-in-facebook-management.html [https:// perma.cc/E5L5-SD36]. 14. See, e.g., DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 8, § 212(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT ANN. § 7.21(a) (“[U]nless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, each outstanding share, regardless of class or series, is entitled to one vote on each matter voted on at a shareholders’ meeting.”). 15. NYSE LISTED COMPANY MANUAL § 313.00 (1992); NASDAQ STOCK