University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] To the extent that the federal government wishes to require certain socially important companies to adopt governance of the kind set forth in the Delaware public benefit corporation statute, there is a more traditional and efficient means to do so: Congress can require such companies to opt-in to a qualifying state statute. By these means, a uniform federal policy would be implemented, but in a manner that allows for efficient

200 8 Del. C. § 362(a) (A public benefit corporation is a “for-profit corporation” that “shall be managed in a manner that balances the stockholders’ pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct, and the public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation”). 201 Id. § 362(a)(1) (requiring public benefit corporations to provide a statement in its certificate of incorporation indicating “one or more specific public benefits to be promoted by the corporation”); id. § 362(b) (defining “Public benefit” to mean “a positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on 1 or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacity as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature”). 202 Id. § 367 (permitting shareholders meeting specific ownership thresholds to bring suit to enforce directors’ duty to balance shareholder pecuniary interests against public benefit). The Delaware statute does not permit non-shareholder constituencies to bring suit.