State of Maine
[…] If a Notary Public charges for services, the Notary Public should establish a fee structure or schedule so that persons seeking their services will have some predictability or assurance on the fee.

12

Q. Can Notaries Public advertise their services?

A. Yes. There is no prohibition to advertise notarial services; however, Maine law does require certain information and statements when advertising notarial services in languages other than English.

Below is an excerpt from 4 MRSA §960 relating to this requirement:

“…A notary public who is not an attorney admitted to and in good standing before the bar [association] of the State [of Maine] and who advertises notary services in a language other than English must include in the advertisement a notice that includes:

A. Information on the fees that the notary may charge; and B. The following statement: “I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN MAINE AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE ABOUT IMMIGRATION OR ANY OTHER LEGAL MATTER OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE.” The notice must be in both English and in the language of the advertisement and in letters of a