The author(s) shown below used Federal funds provided by the U.S. Department of and prepared the following final report:
[…] The State’s claim that its their rights. oversight in requesting restitution on the victim’s behalf was largely due to the juvenile’s conduct was found to be invalid. While the Court of Appeals acknowledged that the victim in this case was relying on the prosecutor to timely assert his claim for restitution, and further, that this was not the first case reviewed in which the county attorney has failed in its duty to request restitution for a victim, the courts cannot save this victim from the county attorney’s negligence. Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 8-415, the prosecutor’s “failure to use reasonable efforts to perform a duty or provide a right is not a cause to seek to set aside an adjudication or disposition.” He may, however, have the right “to recover damages from a governmental entity responsible for the intentional, knowing or grossly negligent violation of the victims’ rights under the victims’ [constitutional] bill of rights, any implementing legislation, or court rule” pursuant to Ariz. Rev.