Journal of and Policy
[…] regulate Transportation Network Companies (“TNCs”).192 Unlike the California regulation, Colorado Revised Statute §40-10.1-602 explicitly details the rules and responsibilities of companies and drivers who choose to operate under the law.193 It specifically defines a TNC as a “corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other entity, operating in Colorado, that uses a digital network to connect riders to drivers for the purpose of providing transportation.”194 Further, it makes clear that a “[TNC] does not provide taxi service, transportation service arranged through a transportation broker, ridesharing arrangements, or any transportation service over fixed routes at regular intervals.”195 It further states that a TNC “is not deemed to own,