\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\20-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-APR-17 10:20
[…] Uber and other taxi app vehicles operate in New York City as licensed for-hire vehicles, usually as “black cars,” which are a sub-category of for-hire vehicles.44 The jurisdictions that are allowing Uber to operate, whether under existing or new categories, generally have not also been system- atically revisiting the existing regulatory frameworks for historical in- cumbent taxi operators to examine whether these should be altered in light of the advent of the new apps and other changes over time.45 In

44. “Black car” is a defined term in N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 19-502(u): “‘Black car’ means a for-hire vehicle dispatched from a central facility whose owner holds a franchise from the corporation or other business entity which operates such central facility, or who is a member of a cooperative that operates such central facility, where such central facility has certified to the satisfaction of the commission that more than ninety percent of the central facility’s for-hire business is on a payment basis other than direct cash payment by a passenger.” See also 35 RCNY § 51-03 (“All Black Car Vehicles are owned by franchisees of the Base or are members of a cooperative that operates the Base”) (defining “Black Car Base”); 35 RCNY § 55-03(d)(2) (same); 35 RCNY § 59A-03(c)(2) (same); 35 RCNY § 59B-03(c)(2) (same).