\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\20-1\NYL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-APR-17 10:20
[…] Singh v. Joshi, 152 F. Supp. 3d 112, 124 (E.D.N.Y. 2016). In Singh v. Joshi, No. 15-CV-5496-FB-VMS, 2016 WL 4272349 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 15, 2016), the court denied the plaintiffs’ motion for reconsideration and granted the defendants’ motion for summary judgment. In some jurisdictions, medallion owners’ claims may be influenced by the exis- tence of legislation or regulations describing medallions as property. See, for example, 53 Pa. C.S.A. 5713(a) (“Medallions are property and may not be revoked or canceled by the authority.”), which is cited in Amended Complaint at 25, Checker Cab v. Phila. Parking Auth., No. 2:16-cv-04669 (E.D. Pa.