ENEMY STATUS AND MILITARY DETENTION IN THE WAR..., 47 Tex. Int'l L.J. 1
[…] 229 Cf. United States v. Burr, 25 F. Cas. 201, 207 (C.C.D. Va. 1807) (No. 14,694A) (“That a nation may be put in a state of war by the unequivocal aggressions of others, without any act of its own, is a proposition which I am not disposed to controvert.”).

230 Neutrality law's limits on the 2001 AUMF do not alter the President's powers to use force outside of congressional authorization. See, e.g., Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, preamble, 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001) (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 note (2006)). (recognizing that “the President has authority under the Constitution to take action to deter and prevent acts of international terrorism against the United States”).

231 Id.