ENEMY STATUS AND MILITARY DETENTION IN THE WAR..., 47 Tex. Int'l L.J. 1
[…] Terrorists must travel clandestinely to meet, train, plan, case targets, and gain access to attack. To them, international travel presents great danger, because they must surface to pass through regulated channels, present themselves to border security officials, or attempt to circumvent inspection points.”).

363 See 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b) (2009) (defining “material support” to include “the provision of any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including ... false documentation or identification ... and transportation”); cf. S.C. Res. 1904, U.N. Doc.