ENEMY STATUS AND MILITARY DETENTION IN THE WAR..., 47 Tex. Int'l L.J. 1
[…] 341 See Juragua Iron Co., Ltd. v. United States, 212 U.S. 297, 305-06 (1909) (“[U]nder the recognized rules governing the conduct of a war between two nations, Cuba, being a part of Spain, was enemy's country, and all persons, whatever their nationality, who resided there, were, pending such war, to be deemed enemies of the United States and of all its people.”); Lamar v. Browne, 92 U.S. 187, 194 (1875) (“In war, all residents of enemy country are enemies.”); 50 U.S.C. § 21 (2010) (defining alien enemies to include “all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and ... not actually naturalized”); 50 U.S.C. App. § 2(a) (2010) (defining enemy to include “[a]ny individual, partnership, or other body of individuals, of any nationality, resident within the territory (including that occupied by the military and naval forces) of any nation with which the United