Legislation and Policy Brief
[…] Suddenly, though, in the spring of 2008, this slow trickle became a flood. In the past 18 months, at least a half dozen recruits may have trained with Al Qaeda . . . . The American dream alone may not be enough to stop young- sters from being attracted into Al Qaeda’s ranks. British cases have shown that, as often as not, it is university-educated, middle-class, Mercedes-driving youngsters that plot terrorist attacks.” Id. See also Raffi Khatchadourian, Azzam the American: The Making of an Al Qaeda Homegrown, New Yorker, Jan. 22, 2007, at 50. 21. See 10 U.S.C.A. § 948c (2009) (“Any alien unprivileged enemy belligerent is subject to trial by military commission as set forth in this chapter.”). 22. See Glazier, supra note 10, at 156–58 (recording how Britain refuses to allow its citizens to be tried in tribunals).

73749_AU_LPB.indd 11 12/20/10 8:26 AM 12 War Courts

This debate about whether Article III courts are indeed superior to tribunals is quickly becoming moot.