Legislation and Policy Brief
[…] The Military Commissions Act of 2009 improves upon the 2006 version in several notable ways. The 2009 Act refines the definition of America’s present conflict to encompass the expanded scope of military actions against Al Qaeda, , and other associated groups. See § 948a(7). It bars statements made as a result of cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment. See § 948r. With regard to admissible evidence, it requires a military judge to examine the “totality of the circumstances” in deciding whether evidence would impact the defendant unfairly. See § 948r(d)(3) (defining these circumstances to include “[t]he lapse of time, change of place, or change in identity of the questioners between the statement sought to be admitted and any prior questioning of the accused”). Finally, it vastly augments de- fense resources in response to vocal concerns about the 2006 Act. See § 948k. In addition, the 2009 Act remedies the 2006 version’s bold statement that could not be invoked as a source of rights.