All the President's Spies: Private-Public Intelligence Partnerships in the War on Terror
[…] In this scenario, the Attorney General must inform the FISC at the time of the emergency authorization and then send a formal application for a court order within seventy- two hours. Id. U.S.C. § 1805(o. Notably, based on the reported description of warrantless eavesdropping, see supra notes 25-42 and accompanying text, it does not appear that the TSP fell within the statute's warrant exemptions. Immunity from civil liability attaches when parties directed to comply do so in accordance with the terms specified. See id. § 1805(i) ("No cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, landlord, custodian, or other person... that furnishes any information, facilities, or technical assistance in accordance with a [FISA] court order or request for emergency assistance ... for electronic surveillance."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2511 (2)(a)(ii).