All the President's Spies: Private-Public Intelligence Partnerships in the War on Terror
[…] considered tangents,142 imperiling the very national interests that it claims to be advancing. As a corollary, oversight forces officials to think twice before authorizing excessive or overreaching practices. 143 With an eye to a tough Senate hearing (or, even to her next job), a responsible officer might be more likely to seek to moderate a particularly rights-depriving program of the sort that has discredited 144 more than a few of her predecessors over the years.

140. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 413(a) (2004) (requiring intelligence officials to "ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities," including "significant anticipated intelligence activity"); ALFRED CUMMING, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., STATUTORY PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH CONGRESS IS TO BE INFORMED OF U.S. INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING COVERT ACTIONS 2 (2006) (noting that the President must keep the congressional intelligence