700 WIS JI-CRIMINAL 700
[…] • conduct in good faith and in an apparently authorized and reasonable fulfillment of any duties of a public office – § 939.45(3) [Wis JI-Criminal 870] • conduct in reasonable accomplishment of a lawful arrest – § 939.45(4) [Wis JI- Criminal 880 and 885] • conduct in reasonable discipline of child – § 939.45(5) [Wis JI-Criminal 950]

Some statutes recognize defenses specific to a single offense. [Listed at page 10.]

2. Defenses Recognized In Case Law

In addition to the specific privileges listed in subsections (1) through (5) of § 939.45, subsection (6) provides for other, unspecified, privileges: “When for any other reason the actor’s conduct is privileged by the statutory or common law of this state.” This rule fits with § 939.10, which provides in part: “The common-law rules of not in conflict with chs. 939 to 951 are preserved.” Wisconsin courts have recognized the following “common law” defenses.