First Draft of Report #34 - De Minimis
[…] While current District case law does not recognize a de minimis defense, it provides some support for its adoption. Specifically, the D.C. Court of Appeals (DCCA) has, in two cases, recognized the potential benefits of a de minimis defense. The first case, Dunn v. United States, 17 involved an animal rights activist convicted of simple assault based on his slight, non-harmful shoving of a security guard, which occurred during a protest.18 On appeal, the defendant argued that the misdemeanor

12 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3611(b) (providing, with respect to penalty enhancement for crimes committed against minors, that it “is an affirmative defense that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not a minor at the time of the offense,” which “defense shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence”); D.C. Code § 22-3601(c) (same for penalty enhancement for crimes committed against senior citizen victims). 13 Pegues v.