First Draft of Report #34 - De Minimis
[…] Id.; see D.C. Crim. Jur. Instr. § 4.202 (“Mitigating circumstances . . . exist when a person actually believes that s/he is in danger of serious bodily injury, and actually believes that the use of force that was likely to cause serious bodily harm was necessary to defend against that danger, but one or both of those beliefs are not reasonable.”). 59 Comber, 584 A.2d at 41. 60 D.C. Code § 22-303 (penalizing an actor who “maliciously injures or breaks or destroys, or to injure or break or destroy, by fire or otherwise, any public or private property . . . .”) 61 D.C. Code § 22-301 (penalizing an actor who “maliciously burn[s] or attempt[s] to burn [a qualifying structure] . . . .”). 62 See, e.g., Brown, 584 A.2d at 539 (“Although is a matter usually connected with the law of homicide, we have held that the malice required . . . as an of the