The University of Akron IdeaExchange@UAkron
[…] :2 Id. at 74. Cf. 421 U.S. at 699 wherein the Court explains: But under Maine law these facts of intent are not general elements of the crime of felonious homicide . .. . Instead, they bear only on the appropriate punishment cate- gory. Thus, if petitioners' argument were accepted, Maine could impose a life sentence for any felonious homicide--even one that traditionally might be considered involuntary manslaughter-unless the defendant was able to prove that his act was neither inten- tional nor criminally reckless. 33 26 ME. L. REv. at 74. 84 Id. 35 97 S. Ct. at 2322. 36 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 125.25 (McKinney 1975). See note 2 supra for text of statute. ST The statute provides: A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: 2. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25. The fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subdivision.