Volume 33 Issue 3 Article 9
[…] Gennetti: Criminal Law - Distinguishing Lack of Mens Rea from Insanity

19851

CRIMINAL LAW-DISTINGUISHING LACK OF MENs REA FROM INSANITY

United States v. Pohlot (1987)

In 1984 Congress enacted the Insanity Reform Act' (the Act or section 17) which sets forth the "only based on [s] ...applicable in [the] Federal courts."' 2 This Act essentially codified the M'Naghten test for insanity,3 abolished the di- minished defense 4 and rejected the test for insanity5 which had been adopted by a majority of the circuits. 6

1. Pub. L. No. 98-473, 98 Stat. 2057 (1984) (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 17 (Supp. IV 1986) (amending 18 U.S.C. § 20 (Supp. III 1985)). The Act provides: (a) Affirmative defense.-It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) .-The defendant has the burden of proving the de- fense of insanity by clear and convincing . 18 U.S.C. § 17 (Supp. IV 1986). 2. H.R. REP. No. 98-577, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 14 (1983) [hereinafter H.R. REP. No. 577]. 3. W. LAFAVE & A. ScoTr, JR., CRIMINAL LAw § 4.3(e), at 330-31 (2d ed. 1986).