The Integrationist Alternative to the Insanity Defense
[…] This article is based on a talk given at a conference entitled "The Affirmative Defense of Insanity in Texas," which took place in the wake of the Yates trial.4 The organizers of the conference,5 who wanted to solicit * Stephen C. O'Connell Professor of Law, University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law. 1. Lisa Teachey, Yates' Lawyers Plan to Enter Insanity Plea, HOUSTON CHRONICLE (July 31, 2001) at IA. 2. Id. 3. TEx. PENAL CODE § 8.01 provides that "[it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong." This language is similar, but not identical, to the M'Naghten test. See infra text accompanying notes 15-19. 4. Christopher Slobogin, The Integrationistand Mens Rea Alternatives to the Insanity Defense, Address at The Affirmative Defense of Insanity in Texas Conference, Austin, Tex.