University of Pennsylvania Review FOUNDED 1852
[…] But they have not defined what degrees these words entail. Unlike the word "know," as used in McNaughton, which has a common, absolute meaning (at least to laymen), these

110 United States v. Currens, 290 F.2d 751, 774 (3d Cir. 1961) : "The jury must be satisfied that at the time of committing the prohibited act the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked substantial capacity to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law which he is alleged to have violated." "' VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 4801 (1958). Vermont substitutes "adequate capac- ity" for "substantial capacity" in the first sentence of the ALI formulation, and adds the following language after the second sentence: "The terms 'mental disease or defect' shall include congenital and traumatic mental conditions as well as disease." 1 12 ILL ANN. STAT. ch. 38, § 6-2 (Smith-Hurd 1961).