Tort Liability of the Mentally Ill and Mentally Deficient William J
[…] Up to 1959, the leading cases were McGuire v. Almy'5 and Van Vooren v. Cook.19 Both involved batteries on persons attending severely mentally ill patients. In McGuire the plaintiff was a nurse attending a patient confined to a sick room at home, while in Van Vooren the plaintiff was a ward attendant in a mental hospital. In 1959, however, a district court of appeals in California had occasion for the first time to apply its code provision in regard to mentally ill tortfeasors. Section 41 of the Civil Code reads, "A minor, or person of unsound mind, of whatever degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by him, but is not liable in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act he was capable of knowing that it was wrongful." The court, in Mullen v.
Recommended publications
  • Toxic Trespass: Lead Us Not Into Litigation