\\server05\productn\N\NVJ\8-2\NVJ205.txt unknown Seq: 1 4-APR-08 14:33
[…] 92 Id. 93 Id. 94 See id. at 241 (Rose, J., concurring, with whom Springer, J., agrees). 95 Id. at 242. 96 Id. 97 Id.; see also Aggergaard, supra note 9, at 662. 98 Culverson, 797 P.2d at 242. 99 Id. 100 Id.; see also NEV. REV. STAT. § 200.200 (2007). The statute requires the defendant to prove self-defense by showing that (1) “[t]he danger was so urgent and pressing that, in order to save his own life, or to prevent his receiving great bodily harm, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary;” and (2) “[t]he person killed was the assailant, or that the slayer had really, and in good faith, endeavored to decline any further struggle before the mortal blow was given.” See Earl v. State, 904 P.2d 1029 (Nev. 1995).