GRANT.DOC 11/30/00 3:53 PM
[…] 149. 42 U.S.C. § 201(q) (1994). Other statutes define “addict” as “any individual who habitually uses any narcotic drug so as to endanger the public morals, health, safety, or welfare, or who is so far addicted to the use of narcotic drugs as to have lost the power of self-control with reference to his ad- diction.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2901(a); 42 U.S.C. § 3411(a). 150. See HANDBOOK OF DISEASES 28 (June Norris et al. eds., 1996) [hereinafter HANDBOOK]. 151.Id. 152. See National Institutes of Health, Alcoholism: Getting the Facts (visited Apr. 10, 2000) . 153. Driver v.