provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Center
[…] the indictment at the arraignment: (1) Guilty; (2) Not guilty; (3) Not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity; or (4) Nolo contendere .... 7. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 726(A) provides: A. If a defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, he shall not later than ten days prior to trial or such reasonable time as the court may permit, notify the district attorney in writing of such and file a copy of such notice with the clerk. 8. LA.CODE CRIM. P. art. 651 provides: "When a defendant is tried upon a plea of 'not guilty', evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible." 9. "A legal presumption relieves him in whose favor it exists from the of any proof; but may none the less be destroyed by rebutting evidence; such is the presumption attaching to the regularity of judicial proceedings; ...that the defen- dant is sane and responsible for his actions."