provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Center
[…] Adopt a "Diminished Capacity" Rule The present Louisiana scheme envisions an "all or nothing"' , ap- proach. The defendant must either plead "not guilty by reason of in- sanity" and to introduce evidence of a mental disease or defect (to prove that he did not know right from wrong) or else abandon

52. ABA COMM. REPORT, supra note 28, at 4-5. 53. ABA, SUMMARY OF ACTION OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES, Midyear Meeting 1983, at 3 (Recommendation 1) [hereinafter cited as ABA, SUMMARY OF ACTION]. 54. ABA COMM. REPORT, supra note 28, at 5. 55. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 651, comment (a). LOUISIANA LA W REVIEW [Vol. 44

the opportunity to produce evidence of his mental condition at the time of the alleged offense. The Code of is clear as to the legislature's intent: "When a defendant is tried upon a plea of 'not guilty,' evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of 5 6 the offense shall not be admissible. Without totally abandoning the insanity defense scheme now in use, Louisiana could offer to certain defendants the chance to mitigate the degree of punishment or severity of the offense by permitting a "partial insanity" defense.