provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Center
[…] The Dilemma of Moral Responsibility Despite the number of choices available to the legislature in seek- ing the proper method of dealing with criminal insanity cases, the ultimate decisions must be founded upon society's desire to continue to attach moral culpability to crime. The issue is whether society wishes to continue to make moral responsibility a prerequisite for con- viction and punishment. If so, then it is imperative that the law pro- vide some way to identify those who should not be held criminally responsible for a prohibited act.

64. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 726. The language of this article, while not directly creating a rule of diminished capacity, is curious nonetheless. The defendant is re- quired to file a notice of his intent to use evidence relating to an "other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he has the mental state required for the offense charged." Perhaps this is an inadvertent reference to diminished capacity, whereby proof to negate specific intent would be admitted, that specific intent being the "men- tal state required for the offense charged." 1983] COMMENTS