provided by Louisiana State University: DigitalCommons @ LSU Center
[…] Constitutional Considerations A threshhold question in nearly all matters of and procedure is whether a proposed change is constitutional. The issue

4. LA. CODE CRIM. P. arts. 641-649. The test is whether, "as a result of mental disease or defect, a defendant presently lacks the to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his defense." LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 641. 5. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 652 provides: "The defendant has the burden of establishing the defense of insanity at the time of the offense by a preponderance of the evidence." 6. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 552 provides: "There are four kinds of pleas to the indictment at the arraignment: (1) Guilty; (2) Not guilty; (3) Not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity; or (4) Nolo contendere .... 7. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art. 726(A) provides: A. If a defendant intends to introduce testimony relating to a mental disease, defect, or other condition bearing upon the issue of whether he had the mental state required for the offense charged, he shall not later than ten days prior to trial or