SENTENCING GUIDELINES
[…] The comparable post- KSGA Kansas criminal statute is the one in effect at the time the current crime of conviction was committed. State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 357 P.3d 251 (2015).

If Kansas has no comparable offense, the sentencing court must classify the out-of-state conviction as a nonperson crime. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3). Comparable Offenses - Examples The crime of second-degree burglary in Missouri applies when the structure involved is “a building or inhabitable structure.” Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.170.1 (1994). An “inhabitable structure” is defined in Mo.Rev.Stat. § 569.010(2) (1994), in pertinent part, as “a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other vehicle or structure: (a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling.” (Emphasis *63 added.) Thus, under the Missouri burglary statute, a gas station would be an “inhabitable structure” because business is carried on there.

In contrast, the Kansas burglary statute distinguishes between structures which are or are not “dwellings.”