Case 1:19-cv-07993 Document 1 Filed 08/27/19 Page 1 of 117
[…] these civil rights statutes by passing the ADA Amendments Act, which amended the ADA and

the Rehabilitation Act to clarify that the definition of disability in each statute was to be

“construed in favor of broad coverage of individuals” to ensure “maximum” coverage.67

159. As a program or activity conducted by DHS, public charge determinations

are subject to the Rehabilitation Act.68

160. DHS regulations implementing the Rehabilitation Act prohibit the agency

from denying a benefit or service “on the basis of disability.” 6 C.F.R. § 15.30(b)(1). These

provisions provide further that the agency may not “utilize criteria or methods of administration”

that would: “(i) Subject qualified individuals with a disability to discrimination on the basis of

disability; or (ii) Defeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of a program or

activity with respect to individuals with a disability.” Id. § 15.30(b)(4).

161. The Rule violates the Rehabilitation Act and the implementing regulations

by creating a new discriminatory scheme that is triggered by disability.

162. First, the Rule imposes a negative “health” factor based on disability alone,