IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] Under previous DHS policy at some detention centers, asylum seekers received a

Form G-56, which informed them of the time of their interview, and then had a minimum of 48 hours to prepare for their credible fear interview, as well as the opportunity to request a continuance if they required additional time to prepare. At other facilities, the time began when the asylum seeker arrived at the detention center.2

Ultimately, the interview is intended to “elicit all relevant and useful information

bearing on whether the applicant has a credible fear of persecution or torture.” Id. § 208.30(d).

The asylum officer must also consider whether the asylum seeker’s “case presents novel or unique issues that merit consideration in a full hearing before an immigration judge.” Id.

§ 208.30(e)(4).

After the interview, the asylum officer “shall create a written record of his or her

determination, including a summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant, any

additional facts relied on by the officer, and the officer’s determination.” Id. § 208.30(e)(1).

If the asylum officer determines that the asylum seeker has a credible fear of

persecution, then USCIS issues a Notice to Appear to the asylum seeker and places them in

removal proceedings before an immigration judge, allowing them to apply for asylum. 8 U.S.C.