IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] The Federal

Vacancies Reform Act “is the most recent iteration of that interbranch accommodation.” Guedes v. ATF, 920 F.3d 1, 11 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

The FVRA permits an individual to serve in an acting capacity whenever “an

officer of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than

the Government Accountability Office) whose appointment to office is required to be made by

the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, dies, resigns, or is otherwise

unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).

When that happens, the FVRA prescribes a default rule: “the first assistant to the

office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting

capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1); see also Guedes, 920 F.3d at 11 (“The default is for the ‘first

assistant’ to take the helm.”).

“The next two paragraphs of § 3345(a) identify alternatives.” Southwest General,

137 S. Ct. at 936. Specifically, the President may select another individual to temporarily fill the

vacancy if they “serve[] in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the

President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate,” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), or if they

“served in a position in [the] agency for not less than 90 days” at the GS-15 rate of pay, id.

§ 3345(a)(3). Reflecting the FVRA’s aim of providing the President with limited authority to

14