No. 20-450 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] IIRIRA § 531(a). A subse- quent amendment to the INA changed the terminology from “ex- cludable” to “inadmissible.” 9 It also requires the sponsor “to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.” 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A).

64a come falls below a certain level. The provision explic- itly excludes certain benefits, regardless of whether they are means tested, from the sponsor’s reimburse- ment obligation; by implication, receipt of every other means-tested benefit is included. See id. § 1183a note.10 If the sponsor doesn’t pay upon request, the gov- ernment can sue the sponsor. Id. § 1183a(b)(2). If the sponsor doesn’t keep “the Attorney General and the State in which the sponsored alien is currently a resi- dent” apprised of any change in the sponsor’s address, she is subject to a civil penalty—and that penalty is higher if she fails to update her address “with know- ledge that the sponsored alien has received any means- tested public benefits” other than those described in three cross-