Case: 16-3585 Document: 14 Filed: 01/17/2017 Pages: 109
[…] Ibid.

9. Political party committees may contribute $20,000 to a PAC in a given election cycle. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(d).

10. The foregoing amounts are adjusted regularly for inflation. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(g).

3 A-13 Case: 1:12-cv-05811 Document #: 197 Filed: 09/07/16 Page 4 of 29 PageID #:3914 Case: 16-3585 Document: 14 Filed: 01/17/2017 Pages: 109

11. It is a Class A misdemeanor for a candidate to accept a contribution exceeding the applicable limit. 10 ILCS 5/9-25.2.

12. As noted, one type of political party committee is a legislative caucus committee.

10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(c).

13. A legislative caucus committee is “a committee established for the purpose of electing candidates to the General Assembly.” Ibid.

14. A legislative caucus committee may be formed by each of the majority and minority leaders of the state House and Senate—i.e., the Speaker and Minority Leader of the