Case 3:09-cv-00018-D Document 44 Filed 08/28/09 Page 1 of 67 PageID 435
[…] 15In a footnote, Dorward argues that “Waste Management, as a bailee, converted Dorward’s property,” P. Br. 16 n.24 (emphasis added), an act that qualifies as “theft” under Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.02 (Vernon 2003). See id. (“Theft as defined in Section 31.03 constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft, theft by false pretext, conversion by a bailee . . . .). For reasons discussed infra at § VII(D), the court holds that Dorward has failed to plead a bailment relationship between himself and Waste Management.