Case 3:09-cv-00018-D Document 44 Filed 08/28/09 Page 1 of 67 PageID 435
[…] According to

Dorward, because he is relying “in part on a negligence theory

(under section 1983),” P. Br. 23, the City’s governmental immunity defense fails. He also appears to argue that, under a breach of contract theory, the search warrant constitutes the requisite agreement and falls within § 271.152’s waiver of immunity.

2

The court considers first the City’s governmental immunity defense. For the reasons discussed above, the City is entitled to governmental immunity on Dorward’s bailment claim unless it has been waived. Section 271.152 waives immunity for liability on certain breach of contract claims. It provides:

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

Tex. Local Gov. Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005). A “contract subject to this subchapter,” in turn, is defined as “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.” Id.

§ 271.151(2). Dorward has not alleged that he entered into a