Case 3:09-cv-00018-D Document 44 Filed 08/28/09 Page 1 of 67 PageID 435
[…] - 36 - Case 3:09-cv-00018-D Document 44 Filed 08/28/09 Page 37 of 67 PageID 471

dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106(e). For purposes of

§ 101.106(e), “all tort theories alleged against a governmental unit” are assumed to be “under [the TTCA].” Mission Consol. Indep.

Sch. Dist., 253 S.W.3d at 659.

2

The court first addresses together all of Dorward’s intentional tort claims except the civil conspiracy claim. The

TTCA expressly excludes intentional from any waiver of immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort[.]”).

Accordingly, Dorward’s claims against the City for abuse of process, conversion, trespass to real property, trespass to personal property, and theft under the TTLA are dismissed with prejudice based on governmental immunity. See Blackstock v. Tatum,

396 S.W.2d 463, 467-68 (Tex.