Land Use Regulation, the Federal Courts, and the Abstention Doctrine
[…] The political process, moreover, provides less protection against unfair treatment of an individual than of numerous landowners af- fected by a general regulation. 10 The ostensible purpose of section

102. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1451(h) (1976) ("The key to more effective protection and use of the land and water resources of the coastal zone is to encourage the states to exercise their full authority over the land and waters in the coastal zone"); 40 U.S.C. § 461 (1976) (authorizing federal funds for comprehensive state planning). Most com- mentators agree that purely local land use regulation fails to reflect the social and economic interrelationships of the municipality, the surrounding region, and the state.