Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 25. Title VI of Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq. (1970) provides that: "No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any pro- gram or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." See Comment, The FederalFair Housing Requirements: Title VIII of the 1968 Civil Rights Act, 1969 DUKE L.J. 733, 749. 26. 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-1 (1970). 27. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. (1970). The Fair Housing Act of 1968 was enacted as Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968. 28. Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968 provides in part: "It is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." Id. § 3601 (1970). "(d) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall. . .(5) administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter." Id. § 3608(d)(5) (1970).