Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] He even gave an appellation to each jury, that is, one he called the Clifford jury and the other the Sidman jury . . . . on oral argument . . . one jury sat in the regular jury box and the other jury in chairs immediately in front of the jury box." 51. See notes 35-38 supra and accompanying text. 52. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1970): "Rule-making power generally. The Su- preme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme Court." 53. FED. R. CRIM. P. 57: Rules of the Court. "(a) Rules by District Court and Courts of Appeals. Rules made by district courts and courts of appeals for the conduct of criminal proceedings shall not be inconsistent with these rules.