Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] 1. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-47 (1970). 2. Id. § 4321. One of the purposes of NEPA is to "stimulate the health and welfare of man. . . ." Id. Therefore, the congressional power to enact NEPA is derived from its power to provide for the general welfare under U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8. 3. 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1970). "The purposes of this Act are: To declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation. . . ." Id.