APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL ABSTENTION DOCTRINES TO THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS EXCEPTION TO FEDERAL DIVERSITY
[…] 14. 280 U.S. 379 (1930). 15. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2 provides that "[tihe judicial Power shall extend. . . to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls." 16. 28 U.S.C. § 1351 (1976) provides that the "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all actions and proceedings against consuls or vice consuls of foreign states." 17. The Vice-Consul sought a writ of prohibition in the federal court to restrain the divorce and alimony proceeding in the state court on the ground that the federal courts had exclusive jurisdiction of the action. 18. Popovici, 280 U.S. at 383. 19. Id at 384. 20. It has never been argued that