Michigan Law Review
[…] Only the clear­ est of justifications will warrant dismissal. 424 U.S. at 818-19 (citations omitted). The Court also noted other factors which tended to support dismissal: the absence of any substantial progress in the federal court litigation, the presence of extensive rights governed by state law, and the government's willingness in similar suits to litigate in state court. 424 U.S. at 820. 262. The McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666 (1982), provides that "consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit ... for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source •..." See 424 U.S. at 803. 263. The Court stated: The clear federal policy evinced by [the McCarran Amendment] is the avoidance of piece­ meal adjudication of water rights in a river system . . . . Indeed, we have recognized that actions seeking the allocation of water essentially involve the