Case 5:20-cv-00438-FB Document 107 Filed 05/21/20 Page 1 of 22
[…] it does not provide her the power to receive application for mail-in ballots, review those applications,

or provide mail-in ballots. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code §§ 84.007(b), 86.001 (providing for Early Voting

Clerks to implement the vote-by-mail provisions at the local level). Nor does it empower her to coerce local officials in their performance of those tasks. Instead, it authorizes the Secretary to “assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code.”

Id. § 31.004(a). Thus, the Secretary “maintain[s] an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties.” Id. § 31.004(b). The Secretary’s other powers would not allow her to coerce a local official in a case like this.