No. 19A1058
[…] The Partnerships were also afforded an opportunity to be heard. As discussed supra, the Partnerships were not entitled to a pre-writ hearing. Nevertheless, they had the opportunity to present evidence refuting the agency or instrumentality designation. They simply did not present any evidence that changed the district court’s position on the agency or instrumentality determination.

…The Partnerships were [also] not prevented from taking advantage of Florida law specifically providing for third-party challenges to garnishment proceedings. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). The third party can move to dissolve the writ of garnishment by “stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is untrue.” Id. The Partnerships followed this procedure, and the district court, after due consideration of their argument, concluded that the agency or instrumentality allegations [were] “proved to be true.” See id. It therefore properly denied the motion to dissolve the writ.