No. 19A1058
[…] Under §598.301, “the terms blocked account and blocked property mean any account or property subject to §598.202 held in the name of a specially designated narcotics trafficker, or in which a specially designated narcotics trafficker has an interest, and with respect to which payments, transfers, exportations, withdrawals, or other dealings may not be made or effected except pursuant to an authorization or license from the Office of Foreign Assets Control authorizing such action.” Accordingly, all of López’s blocked assets are frozen, 31 C.F.R. §598.202(a), unless a specific license is authorized by OFAC. The governing OFAC regulation states: Unless otherwise authorized by this part or by a specific license expressly referring to this section, any dealing in any security (or evidence thereof) held within the possession or control of a U.S. person and either registered or inscribed in the name of or known to be held for the benefit of any specially designated narcotics trafficker is prohibited. This prohibition includes but is not limited to the transfer (including the transfer on the books of any issuer or agent thereof), disposition, transportation, importation, exportation, or withdrawal of any such security or the endorsement or guaranty of signatures on any such security.

31 C.F.R. §598.202(b). Under federal law, the Moving Parties are prohibited from seeking or posting a bond unless OFAC issues a license for the transfer of unblocked assets to the United States.