No. 19A1058
[…] Fla. Stat. § 77.01. This statute outlines specific requirements for notice and an

opportunity to be heard that have been fully satisfied in this case, as both the District

Court and the Court of Appeals have now finally determined. See Fla. Stat. § 77.055

(requiring service of garnishee’s answer to the writ on “any…person disclosed in the

garnishee’s answer to have any ownership interest in the” asset); § 77.07(2)

(permitting “any other person having an ownership interest in [garnished] property”

to move to dissolve the writ with a motion “stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s

motion for writ is untrue.”). “In a nutshell, Florida law provides certain protections

to third parties claiming an interest in property subject to garnishment or execution.”

Stansell I, 771 F.3d at 725. Those protections have been met here. We can proceed

to adjudicate the merits of these turnover motions.