Case 3:16-cv-00467-REP Document 25 Filed 07/01/16 Page 1 of 31 PageID# 460
[…] Instead, he asks this

Court to disregard the associational rights of the political parties in favor of delegates’ alleged right to “vote their conscience.” As discussed above, Virginia law permits political parties to nominate delegates for national conventions in various ways. Where a political party nominates delegates by primary, the political party can determine an alternate method for allocating delegates. Va. Code § 24.2-545(D). But if a party does not nominate its delegates by primary, the delegates “shall be bound to vote on the first ballot at the national convention for the candidate receiving the most votes in the primary. . . .” Id. With respect to the 2016 presidential

primary election, the RPV chose the second alternative. Correll offers no evidence to suggest

that the RPV did so in error, or that he is authorized to request on behalf of either the national or