Case 3:16-cv-00467-REP Document 25 Filed 07/01/16 Page 1 of 31 PageID# 460
[…] Code §§ 24.2-104 & -

1019), Correll has not shown that the Attorney General or Commonwealth’s Attorney would

have jurisdiction.

The unlawful act at issue – the “crime” – alleged by Correll is his vote for someone other

than Donald Trump at the Republican National Convention, in violation of Virginia Code §24.2-

545(D). Correll and other delegates will cast their vote in Cleveland, Ohio. See 1st Am. Compl.,

Docket # 20, ¶ 32.

The traditional view of criminal jurisdiction in Virginia requires that the crime occur within the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 19.2-239 defines the jurisdiction of the circuit courts of Virginia in criminal cases and provides that “[t]he circuit courts, except where

otherwise provided, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction for the trial of all presentments,

indictments and informations for offenses committed within their respective circuits”. See also

Farewell v. Commonwealth, 167 Va. 475, 479, 189 S.E. 321, 323 (1937) (“[The crime] must take place within this State to give our courts jurisdiction. . . . Every crime to be punished in Virginia must be committed in Virginia.”) (emphasis added); Curtis v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 622,