Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of Law LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] Mr. Coogan used section 9-204(3)—formerly numbered as section 9-204(5)—to argue that discretionary future advances had priorities different from those accorded to old advances, a matter supposedly left in doubt prior to tbe 1972 amendments. Coogan, supra note 5, at 1030; see supra note 275. If tbis is true, then section 9-204(3) also proves that interest and collateral preservation costs ("other future value") have a different priority from that accorded to old advances. The suggestion that they also have a different priority from future advances is not made by Mr. Coogan. U.C.C. § 9-207(2) ("Unless otherwise agreed, when collateral is in the secured party's possession (a) reasonable expenses (including tbe cost of any insurance and payment of taxes or other charges) incurred in the custody, preservation, use or operation of the collateral are chargeable to the debtor and are secured by the collateral." (emphasis added)). Interest is a charge for the use of money, and collateral preservation inheres to the benefit of the debtor. In each case, the secured party has conferred value on the debtor.