Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of Law LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] Id. at 1133. 354 CARDOZO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 5:287 ture advance" are not. An advance does connote, however, an affirm­ ative transfer of funds to the debtor.^®" The accrual of interest, collat­ eral preservation expenses and collection costs could not be considered "advances" under this reasoning. Such a distinction between advances and other types of value is strongly supported by section 9-204(3), which provides:

Obligations covered by a security agreement may include future advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are given pursuant to commitment . . . .^®' This section makes the point that a security agreement can cover obligations already owing and obligations not yet owed.