Trade Secrets, Confidential Information, and the Criminal Law
[…] Because the defendant rendered the computer tapes inaccessible, he deprived the victim of any use value that may have existed in the information stored on those tapes. Accordingly, Turner is of little use in determining whether the offence of vandalism applies to common cases of industrial espionage.'92 In addition to the problems of statutory interpretation and legislative intent, there are policy reasons not to extend the current conception of vandalism this far. Once vandalism is divorced from the concept of use, it becomes a poten-

Ala. Code §13A-7-21 (1975) ("damages property"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. §512.020 (Michie/Bobbs- Merrill 1985) ("intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys or damages any property causing pecu- niary loss"); N.Y. Penal Law §145.00 (McKinney 1988) ("intentionally damages property of another person"); S.D. Codified Laws Ann. §22-34-1 (1988) ("intentionally injures, daiages, or destroys... private property in which others have an interest"). 19°The main reason that most vandalism