1200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 600 Seattle, WA 98101  206.267.7100  www.kcba.org/CLE
[…] But as we already know, the Legislature adopted sub§(1)(d) in 2004, where the attorney’s lien now attaches to the “action, including one pursued by arbitration or mediation and its proceeds after the commencement thereof, . . .” Does this amendment effectively overrule Cline Piano? Again, who knows? This too is yet another trap which should be eliminated in the re-drafting of the attorney’s lien statute.

C. Possessory Liens.

The possessory liens are created by RCW 60.40.010 (1)(a) & (b).

1. Papers of the Client.

Sub§(1)(a) addresses “papers of the client, which have come into the attorney's possession in the course of his or her professional employment,” this clearly covers papers given by the client to the lawyer.