1200 Fifth Avenue, Suite 600 Seattle, WA 98101  206.267.7100  www.kcba.org/CLE
[…] B. How does One Recover on a Possessory Lien?

Where would most lawyers look first for how to recover their unpaid fees secured by a statutory possessory attorney’s lien? One would think the answer would be found in the lien statute. But in Washington, one will not find the answer to that question in the lien statute, or for that matter, many other answers to questions about the operation of attorney’s liens.

There are only two other sections in the lien statute. RCW 60.40.020 provides:

Proceedings to compel delivery of money or papers. When an attorney refuses to deliver over money or papers, to a person from or for whom he has received them in the course of professional employment, whether in an action or not, he may be required by an order of the court in which an action, if any, was prosecuted, or if no action was prosecuted, then by order of any judge of a court of record, to do so within a specified time, or show cause why he should not be punished for a contempt.

One can see the 1863 handwriting in the statute – very few details for procedure. The statute makes clear that the client has a remedy for return of his money or papers in the hands of the lawyer. The procedure is the archaic “show cause” process.