Hastings Law Journal
[…] The focus of section 2042 of the Internal Revenue Code' 42 is on "ownership," but the term is used in a distinctive, almost equivocal sense. Certain "incidents" are the equivalent of ownership for these purposes, with only a passing regard shown for contrary incidents of equal or greater substance.143 Where a corporation executive

.3) INT. REV. CODE OF 1954 § 2042 provides that the proceeds (death bene- fits) of life insurance shall be included in a decedent's gross estate for estate tax purposes: "(1) RECEIVABLE BY THE EXECUTOR-To the extent of the amount receivable by the Executor as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent. "(2) RECEIVABLE BY OTHER BENEFICIARIES-To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in con-