Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Mechanics’ Liens - 23

Table 3: Service of Notice on Owner or Original Contractor

Service of Notice on Owner or Original Contractor

“A mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . . not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-34 (2021).

Manner of service on owner or original contractor

Resides in “. . . . The notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if same town such owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which the building is being erected, raised, removed or repaired or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at such owner’s or the original contractor’s usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35(a) (2021). (Emphasis added.)

Does not “. . . . If the owner or original contractor does not reside in such town, but reside in same has a known agent therein, the notice may be so served upon the town agent, otherwise it may be served by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by mailing a true and attested copy of the notice by registered or certified mail to the owner or original contractor at the place where such owner or the original contractor resides.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35(a) (2021). (Emphasis added.)