Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] “The claim is a lien on the land, building and You can visit your appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials local law library or search the most were furnished or services were rendered in the site recent statutes and development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on public acts on the the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any Connecticut General other encumbrance originating after the commencement Assembly website to confirm that you are of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, using the most up- subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.” to-date statutes. § 49-33(i). “Any mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage.” § 49-39. Time limitation of mechanic's lien. Action to foreclose privileged. § 49-47a. Form of mechanic’s lien foreclosure certificates. § 47-258(b). ‘Superpriority’ lien for assessments and other sums owed to condominium association. § 52-325. Notice of lis pendens.