THE VARIETIES OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LAW
[…] Wilmington Trust Co., No. 8432-ML, 2015 WL 1914599 (Del. Ch. Master’s Report, Apr. 24, 2015) (however broad, exculpatory clause cannot excuse bad faith or flagrant self-dealing), adopted by No. 8432-VCL, 2015 WL 4935373 (Del. Ch. Aug. 18, 2015). 46. Broker-dealers and investment advisers must establish, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to prevent the misuse of material nonpublic information by persons associated with them. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 15(g), 15 U.S.C. § 78o(g) (2012); Investment Advisers Act of 1940 § 204A, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-4a; see also Securities Exchange Act § 21A, 15 U.S.C. § 78u-1 (control person liability); 12 C.F.R. § 9.5(b) (2015) (“A national bank exercising fiduciary powers shall adopt and follow written policies and procedures adequate to maintain its fiduciary activities in compliance with applicable law. Among other relevant matters, the policies and procedures should address, where appropriate, the bank’s . . . [m]ethods for ensuring that fiduciary officers and employees do not use material inside information in connection with any decision or recommendation to purchase or sell any security . . . .”); In re Investors Mgmt. Co., Exchange Act Release No. 9267 (July 29, 1971), [1970-1971 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 78,163; In re Oppenheimer & Co., Exchange Act Release No. 12319 (April 2, 1976), [1975-1976 Transfer Binder] Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) ¶ 80,551. But cf.