THE VARIETIES OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LAW
[…] Nevertheless, the legislative history of the Act did contain some indication of concern with the activities of trust departments, see, for example, 77 CONG. REC. 3491-3493 (1933) (remarks of Rep. McFadden), and many provisions of the statute could have application in that area. See, e.g., Invest Co. Inst., 401 U.S. at 617 (prohibiting collective agency accounts). The Glass-Steagall Act, its post-enactment history and its partial repeal by the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act are extensively discussed in FEIN, supra note 46, ch. 1, 4. 208. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub. L. No. 106-102, § 101(a), 113 Stat. 1338, 1341 (1999). 209. 12 U.S.C § 92a(a). 210. See id. (The “Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, receiver, committee of estates of lunatics, or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.”); see

126 FORDHAM JOURNAL [Vol.