THE VARIETIES OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LAW
[…] Nonetheless, persons with a special interest and settlors who have properly reserved enforcement authority may do so also. See Johnson v. Johnson, 515 A.2d 255 (N.J. Super. 1986) (former trustee sued unsuccessfully for investment mismanagement, and for removal; attorney general joined for removal only); UNIF.

2016] THE VARIETIES OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LAW 117 loyalty are essentially the same.168 Even so, in the investment environment after World War II, it became apparent that many of the

TRUST CODE § 405(c) (“The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.”); id. cmt. (“Contrary to Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 391 (1959), subsection (c) grants a settlor standing to maintain an action to enforce a charitable trust.