Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] See also Recommendations for Protecting Human Health Against PotentialAdverse Effects of Long-Term Exposure to Low Doses of Chem- ical Warfare Agents, 259 JAMA 1453 (1988). 483 PUBLIC TRusr AND TECHNOLOGY, supra note 232, at 6. 484 See NRC ALTERNATIVES, supra note 129, at 27-29 (describing different types of risks in- volved in storing, transporting, and destroying CW). 485 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (1993) ("The primary purpose of an environmental impact statement is to serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government"). See also Chemical Mfrs. Ass'n. v.