\\server05\productn\H\HHL\5-1\HHL101.txt unknown Seq: 1 4-MAY-05 12:06
[…] Even a crime malum prohibitum requires a voluntary act. Mens rea literally means “a guilty mind.” With respect to crimes mala in se, to wit, to crimes involving a mens rea, even general intent may mean more than merely voluntarily doing the act that constitutes the actus reus. Id. See generally U.S. CONST. amend. X (stating that powers not delegated to the federal government by the Constitution are reserved to the states).

213 See UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-2-305(1)(a) (2003) (stating that “[i]t is a defense to a prosecution under any statute or ordinance that the defendant, as a result of mental illness, lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged”); see generally U.S. CONST. amend. X.

214 See generally U.S. CONST. amend.